DocketNumber: 95-3514
[…] Third, Immanuel asserts that, even assuming the claim was properly presented, there is insufficient evidence to sustain the jury's verdict with respect to disability discrimination.
We need not decide whether Parrish's charge of disability discrimination pursuant to the NFEPA should be deemed timely because, subsequent to argument in this case, the Nebraska Supreme Court held in Goolsby v. Anderson, 250 Neb. 306, 549 N.W.2d 153 (1996), that § 20-148 provides an independent cause of action for violations of the NFEPA. Section 20-148 provides:
Any person or company ... who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action....