DocketNumber: 02-3824
[…] Although this definition is quite similar to the PERA statute's definition of "total and permanent disability," we hold there is a critical distinction between the eligibility requirements for PERA disability benefits and SSDI benefits. The essential difference between the two statutory schemes is that a person receiving PERA disability benefits based on total and permanent disability is allowed to return to work without losing his benefits. See Minn.Stat. § 353.33, subd. 7.
Under the PERA statute, if a person receiving disability benefits "resumes a gainful occupation from which earnings are less than the salary at the date of disability or the salary currently paid for similar positions," the disabled person will continue to receive disability benefits in an amount that makes up the difference. Id. In contrast, a person receiving SSDI benefits who resumes substantial gainful activity generally is ineligible to continue receiving SSDI benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(e)(1).