DocketNumber: 20-3027
[…] It is not. To begin with, there is no statute giving a county engineer authority to stop and detain individuals. The governing statute provides, “The county board of each county shall appoint and employ . . . a county highway engineer who may have charge of the highway work of the county and the forces employed thereon, and who shall make and prepare all surveys, estimates, plans, and specifications which are required of the engineer.”Minn. Stat. § 163.07
, subdiv. 1 (emphasis added). And a separate statute,Minn. Stat. § 163.02
, subdiv. 3 provides, “The county board, or the county engineer if so authorized by the board, may impose weight and load restrictions on any highway under its jurisdiction.” Nowhere is there the slightest hint in Minnesota law that a county engineer is a peace officer, a constable, or someone “charged with the enforcement of the law, Green v. United States,289 F. 236