DocketNumber: 16-1260
[…] C. Lastly, Lussier contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of kidnapping. We review de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence after -5- denial of a motion for acquittal, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. United States v. Ford,726 F.3d 1028
, 1033 (8th Cir. 2013). We draw all reasonable inferences in the government’s favor, and reverse only if no reasonable jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.Bordeaux, 84 F.3d at 1547-48
. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a), a defendant is guilty of a crime if the defendant “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person.” Kidnapping under § 1201(a) thus has two elements: that of seizing, confining, inveigling, decoying, kidnapping, abducting, or carrying away; and holding for ransom or reward or otherwise. Chatwin v. United States,326 U.S. 455
, 459 (1946).