DocketNumber: 15-2220
[…] The Act limits, however, when a citizen may proceed based on-allegations or transactions that have been publicly disclosed:
No -court,shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or. administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, ..or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.
§ 3730(e)(4)(A). An “original source” is an “individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing án action ... which is based on the information.” § 3730(e)(4)(B).
The district court granted Bayer’s motion to dismiss. The court reasoned that
Our precedent, however, does not require Simpson to have direct and independent knowledge of Bayer’s allegedly false communications to the Department of Defense.