DocketNumber: 03-1321
[…] The city police department denied the application because Iverson did not have an occupational or personal safety hazard as required by the statute.** Iverson did not file an action in the state district court seeking review of the denial of his application underMinn. Stat. § 624.714
, subd. 12, and instead filed this action claiming the City and its police chief violated his constitutional right to self-defense by denying his application for a permit to carry a handgun. In the district court, Iverson argued he has a constitutional right to self-defense based on the right **Minn. Stat. § 624.714
, subd. 5 provides: No permit to carry shall be granted to a person unless the applicant: (a) Is not a person prohibited by section 624.713 from possessing a pistol; (b) Provides a firearms safety certificate recognized by the department of natural resources, evidence of successful completion of a test of ability to use a firearm supervised by the chief of police or sheriff, or other satisfactory proof of ability to use a pistol safely; and (c) Has an occupation or personal safety hazard requiring a permit to carry. -2- to life and liberty protected by natural law, the Ninth Amendment, and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Iverson also argued the statute did not provide reasonably clear guidelines for law enforcement officials and thus was unconstitutionally vague.