DocketNumber: Nos. 93-1274, 93-1741
[…] However, when the primary borrower made the interest payment to the foreign lender, it received the subsidy which it was required to pass along to the repass borrowers by Brazilian law. We agree with the Seventh Circuit that repass loans fall “within the letter as well as the spirit of the subsidy regulation.” Continental, 998 F.2d at 520.
For the foregoing reasons,
. The Honorable Julian I. Jacobs, Judge, United States Tax Court.
. Unless otherwise noted, all statutory citations are for the years at issue.
. Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 901 (West Supp.1995) provides in part:
(a) Allowance of credit. — If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart, the tax imposed by this chapter shall, subject to the limitation of section 904, be credited with the amounts provided in the applicable paragraph of subsection (b) plus, in the case of a corporation, the taxes deemed to have been paid under sections 902 and 960....
(b) Amount allowed.' — Subject to the limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a):
(1) Citizens and domestic corporations. — In the case of a citizen of the United States and of a domestic corporation, the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States; ...
(i) Taxes used to provide subsidies. — Any income, war profits, or excess profits tax shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of this title to the extent—