DocketNumber: Nos. 93-1274, 93-1741
[…] Brazil allowed its larger banks to borrow money from foreign sources and then re-lend the money to secondary local, or “repass,” borrowers. The Brazilian government extended the pecuniary benefit to the repass borrowers during the years at issue by requiring the initial borrowers to allocate the subsidies pro-rata to the repass borrowers.
During the years at issue, Norwest made loans to Brazilian borrowers. Some of these borrowers executed repass loans. Norwest, on its 1980 and 1982 tax returns, desired to claim FTCs under 26 U.S.C. § 901
A. The Commissioner’s Cross-Appeal — Legal Liability for Tax
Under 26 U.S.C. § 901, a domestic corporation may claim as a credit (subject to limitations inapplicable in the present case) against its federal income tax liability “the amount of any income ... taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country.” The purpose of the FTC is to reduce international double taxation. See American Chicle Co. v. United States, 316 U.S. 450, 451, 62 S.Ct. 1144, 1144-45, 86 L.Ed. 1591 (1942). A foreign tax is creditable only for the taxpayer that is legally liable for the tax.