DocketNumber: 21-3138
[…] Sanchez raises a number of issues related to the testimony of S.K.M. First, he argues that the incident described by S.K.M. “arguably did not even qualify as ‘sexual assault’ under Rule 413 or ‘child molestation’ under Rule 414 as there was no evidence of Sanchez’s intent or sexual motivation.” S.K.M. testified that Sanchez pulled her against his penis while driving with her on his lap. Given the testimony, a reasonable juror could easily infer an intent to arouse or gratify Sanchez’s sexual desire because he pulled S.K.M. back into his erect penis when she tried to move away. See18 U.S.C. § 2246
(3) (defining “sexual contact” to include “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia . . . of any person with an intent to . . . arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”). Sanchez next asserts that the testimony was not sufficiently probative of Sanchez’s propensity to engage in sexual abuse because the conduct was too dissimilar to the charged conduct, but prior child molestation testimony need not be identical to the allegations in the indictment.