DocketNumber: 21-2852
[…] Akpovi appeals the dismissal of his petition for review and denial of his Rule 59(e) motion. II. We begin with the district court’s dismissal of Akpovi’s petition for review. Because “we have an obligation to satisfy ourselves of our own jurisdiction and that of the district court,” Auer v. Trans Union, LLC,902 F.3d 873
, 877 (8th Cir. 2018), we first address appellees’ assertion that the district court erred in finding that § 1429 did not deprive it of subject-matter jurisdiction over Akpovi’s § 1421(c) claim. “We review the existence of subject-matter jurisdiction de novo.” Acuity v. Rex, LLC,929 F.3d 995
, 1000 (8th Cir. 2019) (emphasis omitted). Under § 1421(a), the Attorney General has “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States.”2 Section 1421(c) allows a person whose application for naturalization is denied to “seek [de novo] review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides.”