DocketNumber: 21-2852
[…] Ryan,889 F.3d 499
, 507 (8th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted). Akpovi argues that the district court committed a manifest error when it dismissed his petition for review “without prejudice to reassertion should removal proceedings be terminated in his favor” because he was time-barred from reasserting his petition for removal pursuant to8 C.F.R. § 336.9
(b), which provides that “an applicant must file a petition for review . . . within a period of not more than 120 days after the USCIS final determination.” We agree with the district court that, if Akpovi is successful in his removal proceedings, he may reassert a petition for review. See Zayed,368 F.3d at 907