DocketNumber: 21-2369
[…] Therefore, we must determine whether section 708.3A(3) is divisible into alternative crimes or means. See Mathis, 579 U.S. at 505-06. To do so, we must determine whether the assault alternatives are separate crimes or means and whether the alternatives of causing bodily injury or causing mental illness are separate crimes or means. See § 708.3A(3). If either set of -4- alternatives lists separate crimes, then section 708.3A(3) is divisible; otherwise, it is indivisible. See Quigley, 943 F.3d at 393. Even though section 708.1(2) lists three alternatives, that does not make section 708.3A(3) divisible. In United States v. Quigley, we addressed whether an Iowa statute was divisible where it required “assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another” and both assault and serious injury contained alternatives found in other statutes.943 F.3d 390
, 394 (8th Cir. 2019); seeIowa Code § 708.1
(2) (assault);Iowa Code § 702.18
(1) (serious injury).