DocketNumber: 09-2817
[…] Under the circumstances, Gool has not shown that his counsel’s decision not to move to withdraw Gool’s guilty pleas after reviewing the PSR fell outside “the wide range of reasonable professional assistance.” See Strickland,466 U.S. at 689
; see also Williams v. United States,343 F.3d 927
, 928-29 (8th Cir. 2003) (per curiam) (“It was 4 The Government disputes whether the statute of limitations had run on the crimes charged in Counts I and II, arguing that an extended statute of limitations applies to these counts because they involved the sexual abuse of children. See18 U.S.C. § 3283
(“No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.”). Gool counters that sexual exploitation does not qualify as physical or sexual abuse and that § 3283 is therefore inapplicable.