DocketNumber: 22-1380
[…] Owen, 51 F.4th at 296 (internal quotation marks omitted). Federal law prohibits “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, or which contains any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.”21 C.F.R. § 1308.11
(d). The listed items include “3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).”Id.
§ 1308(d)(11). Federal regulation expressly limits the term isomer to “optical, position[al] and geometric isomers.” Id. § 1308.11(d). At the time of Heard’s guilty plea, the Minnesota law criminalizing MDMA isomers differed from federal law.Minn. Stat. § 152.022
, subd. 1(3) (2011), stated that “[a] person is guilty of [a] controlled substance crime in the second degree if . . . the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing . . . [a] hallucinogen.” Minnesota law defined a hallucinogen as “any hallucinogen listed in section 152.02, subdivision 2, clause (3), or Minnesota Rules, part 6800.4210, item C.”Minn. Stat. § 152.01
, subd. 5a (2011).