DocketNumber: 22-1380
[…] They further contend that the court should have concluded that the term “isomers” in the statute should have been limited by the definitions contained both in the rule and in federal law. Lastly, they argue that “isomers” is ambiguous enough that the district court should have required Heard to satisfy the realistic-probability test. Congress passed the ACCA in 1984 to provide enhanced penalties for felons who commit crimes with firearms when they have three or more predicate offenses.18 U.S.C. § 924
(e)(1). These offenses can be either violent felony offenses or serious drug offenses.Id.
The statute defines a serious drug offense as “an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law.”18 U.S.C. § 924
(e)(2)(A)(ii). “To determine whether an offender’s prior convictions qualify for ACCA enhancement, we have used a categorical approach, under which we look only to the statutory definitions of the prior offenses.” Shular v. United States,140 S. Ct. 779