DocketNumber: 19-3124
[…] In Klein v. Credico Inc., we dismissed a claim that a debt collector violated § 1692f(1) by sending to a creditor a debt collection letter signed by three individuals, one of whom was not licensed to collect consumer debts in Minnesota. See 922 F.3d at 395–97. Even though doing so was a technical violation of Minnesota collection law, seeMinn. Stat. § 332.33
(“[N]o person shall . . . engage within this state in the business of collecting claims for others without having first applied for and obtained a collection agency license.” (cleaned up)), we held that it was not an unfair or unconscionable means to attempt to collect a debt in violation of § 1692f(1). See Klein, 922 F.3d at 397 (noting, among other things, that the other two signatories were licensed to collect debts in Minnesota). Similarly, in Carlson v.