DocketNumber: 19-3124
[…] See Minn. Gen. R. Prac. 516 (“The order for judgment . . . may include all or part of disbursements incurred by the prevailing party which would be taxable in district court . . . .”);Minn. Stat. § 549.04
subdiv. 1 (“In every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred, including fees and mileage paid for service of process . . . .”); see also 23 Minn. Prac., Trial Handbook for Minn. Lawyers § 43:6 (2020-2021 ed.) (enumerating common examples of disbursements recoverable under Minnesota law).