DocketNumber: 20-1731
[…] However, the district court’s order makes clear that its grant of summary judgment relied not on the opinion of DKH’s expert, but rather on the plain language ofMinn. Stat. § 291.03
in January 2013. Although the court stated that “Whitmore persuasively explained why the Q deduction did not apply to John’s estate return,” it relied not on Whitmore’s opinion, over Wittich’s, but rather on the law itself. Though quoting Whitmore’s opinion, the district court made these legal conclusions: UnderMinn. Stat. § 291.03
Subd. 10[3] (2012), the law in force when John Schreier’s estate tax return was filed, the M706Q election could be made only in a situation where “the decedent continuously owned the property for the three year period ending on the date of death of the decedent.” In this situation, the property was owned by the John J. Schreier Revocable Intervivos Trust, not by the decedent John Schreier.