DocketNumber: 19-3541
[…] See18 U.S.C. §§ 2113
(a), 924(c), 922(g)(1). He had three prior convictions in Iowa state court: attempted breaking and entering in 1974, robbery with aggravation in 1975, and first-degree robbery in 1989. SeeIowa Code §§ 708.10
(1973), 711.2 (1975), 711.2 (1987). On January 7, 2005, the sentencing court2 imposed a mandatory life sentence for the bank robbery conviction, ruling that it was a “serious violent felony” and that Langford had at least two prior “serious violent felony” convictions. § 3559(c)(1) (also called the “Three-Strikes Law”). A conviction is a “serious violent felony” if it is at least one of three types: • it is “a Federal or State offense, by whatever designation and wherever committed, consisting of . . . robbery (as described in section 2111, 2113, or 2118)” [the enumerated-offense clause]; • it “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another” [the force clause]; • it “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of