DocketNumber: 79-1386
[…] Bachert, 449 F.Supp. 508 (E.D.Pa.1978). A few statutes, however, provide criminal penalties, not for affirmative conduct, but rather For the failure to do a particular act. In such an instance, proper venue, the place where the offense was committed, is the district in which the required act should have been done. Johnston v. U. S., 351 U.S. 215, 76 S.Ct. 739, 100 L.Ed. 1097 (1956); De Cesare v. U. S., 356 F.2d 107 (5th Cir. 1966); Evans v. U. S., 349 F.2d 653 (5th Cir. 1965).
In the case at hand, the operative statute which the defendant is charged with violating, 18 U.S.C. § 4082(d), specifically states:
"The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in Chapter 35 of this title (18 USCS §§ 751 et seq.)"
The defendant asserts that this statute Only creates an offense based on an affirmative act (escape), not one based on a failure to act.