DocketNumber: 20-1508
[…] (quoting Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez,549 U.S. 183
, 193 (2007)). Iowa law provides that a person commits a class D felony “when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of -3- sixteen, the person entices a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen.” Iowa Code § 710.10(3). A person cannot be convicted under the statute unless he “commits an overt act evidencing a purpose to entice.” Id. § 710.10(5). Methods of enticement include, but are not limited to, “personal contact and communication by any means including through the mail, telephone, internet, or any social media.” Id. § 710.10(7). “‘Entice’ is defined as ‘to draw on by arousing hope or desire’ or ‘to draw into evil ways.’ Synonymous words include ‘allure,’ ‘attract,’ and ‘tempt.’” State v. Hansen,750 N.W.2d 111
, 114 (Iowa 2008) (quoting State v. Osmundson,546 N.W.2d 907
, 909 (Iowa 1996)).