DocketNumber: Nos. 89-1222EM, to 89-1224EM
[…] Sept. 30 Tr. at 6. The court followed a similar pattern of inquiry with respect to the remaining counts.
. We note that the Third Circuit reached a similar conclusion under analogous circumstances. See United States v. Aimone, 715 F.2d 822, 833 (3d Cir.1983), aff'g United States v. Musto, 540 F.Supp. 318, 340 (D.N.J.1982), cert. denied, 468 U.S. 1217, 104 S.Ct. 3586, 82 L.Ed.2d 883 (1984).
. Section 1918(b) provides that:
Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution.
.Carter-Glogau and the government disagree whether payment of the costs of prosecution may be imposed as a condition of probation. In United States v.