DocketNumber: Nos. 89-1222EM, to 89-1224EM
[…] . As this and other courts have recognized, even if the component parts of a drug are generally recognized as safe, the combination of those parts may not be safe. See International Nutrition, Inc. v. United States Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 676 F.2d 338, 341 (8th Cir.1982); United States v. Articles of Drug ... Promise Toothpaste, 826 F.2d 564, 566 (7th Cir.1987); United States v. An Article of Drug ... "Entrol-C Medicated", 513 F.2d 1127, 1129-30 (9th Cir.1975); see also 21 C.F.R. § 310.3(h)(2) ("newness of a drug” may arise from "combination of two or more substances, none of which is a new drug”).
.Hiland asserts that the government’s inquiries were particularly prejudicial because the court failed to give a limiting instruction. Under Fed.R.Evid. 105, the burden was on Hiland to request such an instruction. See United States v. Gilmore, 730 F.2d 550, 555 (8th Cir.