DocketNumber: 19-3683
[…] Accordingly, we find that there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to convict Mink on Count 6. B. Mink also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction on Counts 14 and 15, the witness tampering and obstruction of justice charges, respectively. Specifically, he argues that the government did not prove that there was an “official proceeding” underway at the time he instructed Stevens to destroy evidence and sign the false affidavit.18 U.S.C. § 1512
(b)(2)(B) (Count 14) states: Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person with intent to . . . cause or induce any person to . . . alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. Section 1512(c)(2) (Count 15) similarly states: “Whoever corruptly . . . obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.” -22- “An ‘official proceeding’ includes a proceeding before a federal judge, court, or grand jury, but not a state proceeding.”