DocketNumber: 19-3683
[…] Relying on United States v. Gatwas,910 F.3d 362
(8th Cir. 2018), Mink contends that his use of the individual’s information was merely incidental to the debit card transactions because the debit card did not identify T.S. and the funds were drawn from Mink’s own bank account. Seeid. at 368
(noting that 18 U.S.C. § 1028A requires that “the use of another person’s means of identification . . . be more than incidental to the fraud”). Mink’s argument is misplaced. In Gatwas, this Court interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 1028A (aggravated identity theft) which contains language different from Mink’s crime of conviction, -21- § 1028(a)(7). See id. at 366-67. Section 1028(a)(7) prohibits an individual from using a means of identification of another person “with the intent to commit, or aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity” that constitutes a felony. By contrast, § 1028A prohibits the use of such information when used “during and in relation to” the commission of prescribed felonies. We acknowledged in Gatwas that the language in § 1028(a)(7) is likely broader than that found in § 1028A. Id.