DocketNumber: 19-3683
[…] United States v. Petruk, 781 F.3d -20- 438, 441 (8th Cir. 2015) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). If the argument turns upon statutory interpretation, “we review the district court’s statutory interpretation de novo.” Id. (citation omitted). A. Mink argues that there was no evidence that he used a “means of identification” because the debit card did not contain information sufficient to identify a specific individual.18 U.S.C. § 1028
(a)(7) (Count 6) requires that the government prove that the defendant used “a means of identification of another person” in connection with a crime. “The phrase ‘means of identification’ is defined as ‘any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual.’” United States v. Foster,740 F.3d 1202
, 1207 (8th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). Such information “include[es], but [is] not limited to, a social security number, date of birth, driver’s license number, or taxpayer identification number.”Id.