DocketNumber: 19-3683
[…] Thomas,877 F.3d 1077
, 1079 (8th Cir. 2017) (citation omitted). Mink nonetheless argues that the jury could not have found that venue was proper as to Count 6 because he applied for, received, and used the fraudulent debit card in Illinois. Mink’s argument fails -9- as a matter of law. Mink was charged with fraudulently using the means of identification of another person with the intent to commit another felony under18 U.S.C. § 1028
(a)(7), which states: Whoever . . . knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law . . . shall be punished as provided in . . . this section. Mink argues that the essential conduct elements of the offense are confined to the transfer, possession, and use of the means of identification and that all those events—Mink’s application, receipt, and use of the fraudulent debit card—occurred in Illinois. However, to prove the charged § 1028(a)(7) violation in Mink’s case, the government was required to show that Mink used the means of identification “with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with” a felony. The grand jury charged Mink with the predicate felony of being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of18 U.S.C. § 922
(g)(1).