DocketNumber: 22-1243
[…] The magistrate judge determined that “[b]ecause Detective Papineau ordered the traffic stop based on reasonable suspicion of criminal activity, what the officers who conducted the stop observed or knew is immaterial to the reasonable suspicion determination.”Id. at 8
. Additionally, the magistrate judge determined that the stop was supported by probable cause to believe that Brown violatedMo. Ann. Stat. § 307.020
(9) (requiring a driver to use headlights “any time the weather conditions require usage of the motor vehicle’s windshield wipers to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner”). The magistrate judge found that “[t]he officers’ testimony and dashcam video strongly indicate that Mr. Brown was . . . driving without headlights in the rain.” R. Doc. 55-1, at 9. First, “Detective Papineau testified that he directly observed Mr.