DocketNumber: 22-1881
[…] (Emphases added). Subpart (5)(A) defines discrimination as including “not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an -3- otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . unless . . . the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the [employer’s] business.” The definition of “reasonable accommodation” in § 12111(9)(A) states that it may include “making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” The ADA’s legislative history confirms that these italicized statutory terms were not inadvertently or carelessly included: The phrasing of [42 U.S.C. § 12112