DocketNumber: 21-3416
[…] The parties agree that Minnesota law governs their dispute and that the U.C.C. applies. See Denn v. First State Bank,316 N.W.2d 532
, 534 (Minn. 1982) (“The Minnesota legislature adopted the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) in 1965.”). The U.C.C. provides that “[w]hether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.”Minn. Stat. § 336.1-203
(a). Accordingly, although the agreement here holds itself out to be a finance lease, we must look to the substance of the transaction to determine whether it created a “lease” under Article 2A or a “security interest” under Article 9. SeeMinn. Stat. § 336
.2A-102 (Article 2A “applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease”);Minn. Stat. § 336.9-109
(a)(1) (Article 9 applies to “a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract”); In re Grubbs Constr. Co.,319 B.R. 698
, 711–12 (Bankr. 2 The district court determined that Winthrop was entitled to attorneys’ fees, but had not yet awarded them when this appeal was taken. The district court has since issued its order on attorneys’ fees and costs. See D. Ct.