DocketNumber: 92-70530
[…] All implementation of discipline is left to management and security. Accordingly, the possibility for divided loyalties appears minimal and tenuous at best. The Board previously has permitted certification of a union including hotel locksmiths and other hotel employees. Hilton Hotel Corp., 287 N.L.R.B. 359, 359 n. 2, 366 (1987). We cannot conclude that the Board has erred in including locksmiths.
B. Relief Supervisors
The Hotel contends that its relief supervisors are statutory "supervisors," and may not be included in a bargaining unit with nonsupervisory employees.1 29 U.S.C. Sec. 152(3). A statutory supervisor is "any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action...." Id. Sec. 152(11).
The property operations relief supervisors spend three days a week as regular nonsupervisory employees within the department. Two days a week, the employees spend 25 to 30 percent of the day as relief supervisors.