DocketNumber: 92-70530
[…] These employees are the property operations department's locksmiths, relief supervisors, warehouse employee, and secretary/dispatchers. The Hotel contends that the locksmiths and relief supervisors are precluded by statute from inclusion in a unit with other hotel division employees, and that the secretary/dispatchers and the warehouse employee do not share a sufficient interest with the other property operations employees to be included in the unit certified.
A. Locksmiths
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 159(b), the Board may not include "guards" in any unit containing non-guard employees. A statutory guard is "any individual employed as a guard to enforce against employees and other persons rules to protect property of the employer or to protect the safety of persons on the employer's premises." Id. The Hotel contends that two locksmiths employed in the property operations department are statutory guards and should not have been included in the bargaining unit certified by the Board.