DocketNumber: 19-30213
[…] Id. Thus, the Court expressed concern that, under the government’s construction, these statutes might be applied to an alien who was brought to the United States as a child and was unaware of his status, or a person convicted of a prior crime who was given probation and might not have known the crime was punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding a year. Id. at 2197–98. This same logic extends to the relationship between § 924(a)(7) and § 931(a)(1), which govern Door’s conviction for possessing body armor. The term “knowingly” in § 924(a)(7) modifies the verb “violates” and its direct object, “section 931.” Following Rehaif, “knowingly” thus applies to all the elements listed in § 931(a)(1): “a person [who] purchase[s], own[s], or possess[es] body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is––a crime of violence (as defined in section 16).” The government offers no explanation as to why the word “knowingly” in § 924(a)(7) applies to the noun listed in § 931(a)(1) (“a felony”) but does not apply to the phrase that qualifies it (“a crime of violence (as defined in § 16)”).