DocketNumber: 19-56368
[…] But when Noridian approved GOFFNEY V. BECERRA 7 Goffney’s request, it assigned him a new effective date of August 31, 2015—the date on which he had submitted the forms to reactivate his billing privileges. That effective date precluded Goffney from obtaining compensation for services he had performed in the preceding decade. Goffney sought reconsideration, but Noridian denied his request. It relied on42 C.F.R. § 424.520
(d), which provides that “[t]he effective date for billing privileges for physicians” is “[t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor.” Reasoning that what Goffney filed on August 31, 2015 was an “enrollment application,” Noridian concluded that section 424.520(d) made that date the effective date of his reactivated billing privileges.