DocketNumber: 19-56368
[…] The parties direct us to various other provisions of the regulations. One supports Goffney’s reading and others support the government’s, and they do not clearly resolve the ambiguity. The regulations contain a definitional section, and because an express textual definition would be controlling, we begin there. See Burgess v. United States,553 U.S. 124
, 129–30 (2008). Unfortunately, “Enrollment application” is defined unhelpfully, for our purposes, as “a CMS-approved paper enrollment application or an electronic Medicare enrollment process.”42 C.F.R. § 424.502
. “Enroll/Enrollment” are also defined terms, but their definitions shed no more light.Id.
They refer to “the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to submit claims for Medicare-covered items and services,” which includes 10 GOFFNEY V. BECERRA “validating the provider[’s] eligibility to provide items or services to Medicare beneficiaries” and “granting the Medicare provider . . . Medicare billing privileges.”Id.