DocketNumber: 19-56368
[…] . (The statute distinguishes between hospitals, which it calls “providers,” and physicians, whom it calls “suppliers,” but because nothing in this case turns on that distinction, we will refer to both as providers. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d), (u).) Billing privileges are not permanent—once approved, they may be revoked or deactivated.42 C.F.R. § 424.555
(b). A revocation “means that . . . billing privileges are terminated.”Id.
§ 424.502. A deactivation “means that . . . billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon the submission of updated information.” Id. Deactivation exists “to protect the provider . . . from misuse of its billing number and to protect the Medicare Trust Funds from unnecessary overpayments.” Id. § 424.540(c). 6 GOFFNEY V. BECERRA Goffney is a surgical oncologist in Long Beach, California, who has provided services to Medicare patients since 1991. In 2005, Goffney stopped receiving payments for his Medicare claims, but he nonetheless continued to provide services to Medicare patients