DocketNumber: 19-56368
[…] It concluded that the agency’s interpretation of the regulations was entitled to deference and that the agency had “provided a reasonable basis for applying the Section 424.520 effective date to [Goffney’s] circumstance.” II In this appeal, Goffney does not challenge the agency’s conclusions about the scope of its authority, nor does he dispute that the agency correctly identified August 31, 2015 as the date on which he submitted his reactivation request. He also does not dispute that under section 424.520(d), “[t]he effective date for billing privileges for physicians [is] the date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved.” The sole question before us is whether Goffney’s reactivation request constituted a “Medicare enrollment application” within the meaning of section 424.520(d), such that its filing date of August 31, 2015 is the effective date of his billing privileges.