DocketNumber: 19-56368
[…] § 424.515(a). That provision suggests that the term “enrollment application” can describe more than just a provider’s very first submission to enroll in Medicare—and that a recertification, at least in this context, might be one example of what is included. Accord id. §§ 405.818, 424.510(d)(3)(ii) (both using the term “enrollment application” in other contexts that appear not to be restricted to initial enrollment). Second, the government relies on42 C.F.R. § 424.555
(b), which restricts the government’s payment liability by specifying that “[n]o payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a 12 GOFFNEY V. BECERRA Medicare beneficiary by a provider . . . if the billing privileges of the provider . . . are deactivated, denied, or revoked.” The government reads that provision to mean that a provider cannot ever bill Medicare for services that it renders while its billing privileges are deactivated.