DocketNumber: 93-15145
[…] The district court was entitled to find that these declarations were unreliable and to reject Frontier Fertilizer's attempts to defeat summary judgment by submitting contradictory testimony when the contradictory testimony is obviously a sham. See e.g., Radobenko v. Automated Equip. Corp., 520 F.2d 540, 543-44 (9th Cir.1975); see also Kennedy v. Allied Mut. Ins. Co., 952 F.2d 262, 266-67 (9th Cir.1991); Foster v. Arcata Assocs. Inc., 772 F.2d 1453, 1462-63 (9th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1048 (1986)
We note, however, that at the time that this injunction was issued, Sec. 25358.3(a) authorized the department to request the Attorney General to secure relief "[w]henever [he] determines that there may be an imminent or substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or to the environment, because of a release or threatened release." Moreover, he may order "the relief which the public interest and equities of the case may require ... Cal.Health & Safety Code Sec. 25358.3(a)(1) & (3).