DocketNumber: 20-30117
[…] United States v. Miguel,338 F.3d 995
, 1005 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Schmuck v. United States,489 U.S. 705
, 716–17 (1989)). “Where the lesser offense requires an element not required for the greater offense, no instruction is to be given under Rule 31(c).” Schmuck,489 U.S. at 716
. A lesser included offense instruction is permitted “only in those cases where the indictment contains the elements of both offenses and thereby gives notice to the defendant that he may be convicted on either charge.”Id. at 718
. 2 Werk was charged with assault of a dating partner by strangling in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8). He contends that strangling necessarily includes wounding, and therefore assault by wounding is a lesser included offense of assault by strangling. The statute, however, defines “strangling” as “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying pressure to the throat or neck, regardless of whether that conduct results in any visible injury.” 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(4) (emphasis added). The statute therefore is clear that a defendant need not cause injury – or, wounding – in order to violate 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8). Neither is it necessary to beat or strike a victim in order to violate 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8).