DocketNumber: 20-15256
[…] Id. The broad statutory mandate to consider the “evaluation[s]” and “other relevant information” did not provide discretion sufficient to undercut the property interest, Wedges/Ledges held, as the Code “does not allow the City Treasurer to rest its decision on anything other than the ‘game of skill’ determination.” Id. The Nevada whistleblower statute similarly uses mandatory language. Like the ordinance at issue in Wedges/Ledges, it first requires the Administrator to make a determination: the “Administrator shall cause . . . investigation to be made” as to whether “the provisions of subsection 1” have been violated.Nev. Rev. Stat. § 618.445
(3). The Administrator must base that determination on those provisions, which specify that an employer “shall not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding . . . , has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding,” has reported an instance of workplace violence, or has exercised “any right afforded by [the Occupational Safety and Health] chapter.”Id.
§ 618.445(1).