DocketNumber: 77-3997
[…] As previously indicated, this requires ascertaining whether the irreducible minimum probability of success exists. See p. 315 Supra. The legality of the trusteeship imposed on District Lodge 508 is the underlying substantive question one confronts in weighing the merits in this litigation. We must begin by recognizing the presumption of validity4 which attaches to the trusteeship. This presumption can only be rebutted by clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). The allowable purposes for establishing a trusteeship include "correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization." 29 U.S.C. § 462.
Obviously, a trusteeship established for a purpose not enumerated in the statute would present quite serious questions worthy of litigation.