DocketNumber: 77-3997
[…] The LMRDA provides that
(t)rusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.
29 U.S.C. § 462.
These requirements may be enforced both by the Secretary of Labor and "any member or subordinate body of a labor Union." 29 U.S.C. § 464(a). The civil enforcement action authorized by the statute may be brought "in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 464(a). The LMRDA, recognizing that many trusteeships are imposed for legitimate purposes, creates a presumption of validity which attaches to a trusteeship "established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing either before the executive board or before such other body as may be provided in accordance with its constitution or bylaws." 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). This presumption can only be overcome by "clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under § 462 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). Since unlimited duration was seen as one of the major abuses of the trusteeship process, this presumption of validity extends only for a period of eighteen months.