DocketNumber: 20-17419
[…] Thus, and contrary to Pritzker’s argument that its claim is not premised on funds disgorged to the SEC, disgorgement here came exclusively through the district court’s liability determinations, as disgorgement is a “penalty” for “violating a pub- lic law.” Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1644; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(7) (“In any action or proceeding brought by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may order, disgorgement.”). As the funds from which Pritzker seeks payment were all disgorged “as the result of an 3 action brought by the Commission in Federal court,” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(f), 78u(d)(4), these provisions bar Pritzker’s claim.