DocketNumber: 13-15487
[…] Id. at 116— 18, 129, 113 S.Ct. 1126. The Court neither held nor suggested that an innocent interest becomes subject to forfeiture if, as here, it reverts to the criminal defendant. Were that the rule, this court obviously could not have awarded Grossi recovery of Weimer’s innocent interest. See Grossi, 482 Fed.Appx. at 255-56.
. The district court should reduce or apportion fees to account for the degree of success. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(D) (providing that where, as here, judgment is entered "in part for the claimant and in part for the Government, the court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney fees accordingly”); see also Webb v. Sloan, 330 F.3d 1158, 1168 (9th Cir.2003) (holding-that the extent of a plaintiff’s success in a civil rights suit must be factored into the fee award).