DocketNumber: 16-10362
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI. Neither provision offers Obak the relief he seeks. As a preliminary matter, we consider whether Obak, a resident of Guam for forty years, can avail himself of these constitutional protections. With the exception of certain “fundamental rights,” constitutional rights do not automatically apply to unincorporated territories such as Guam. See Guam v. Guerrero,290 F.3d 1210
, 1214, 1217 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Guam is a federal instrumentality, enjoying only those rights conferred to it by Congress.”); see also 48 U.S.C. § 1421a (“Guam is declared to be an unincorporated territory of the United States.”). Thus, “[a]n act of Congress is required to extend constitutional rights to the inhabitants of unincorporated territories.”Guerrero, 290 F.3d at 1214
. 3 In Pugh v.