DocketNumber: 16-10362
[…] See United 6 UNITED STATES V. OBAK States v. Roberts,618 F.2d 530
, 537 (9th Cir. 1980) (“Occasionally courts speak in terms of jurisdiction when they mean venue. This imprecision unfortunately causes confusion, but it does not convert venue problems into problems involving subject matter jurisdiction.” (citation omitted)). We quickly dispense with Obak’s challenge to the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Under the Organic Act of Guam, the District Court of Guam has the same jurisdiction as a district court of the United States. See 48 U.S.C. § 1424(b) (“The District Court of Guam shall have the jurisdiction of a district court of the United States, including, but not limited to, the diversity jurisdiction provided for in section 1332 of Title 28, and that of a bankruptcy court of the United States.”); see also United States v. Santos,623 F.2d 75
, 77 (9th Cir. 1980) (holding that the District Court of Guam has jurisdiction to hear criminal cases involving violations of federal law). Having resolved the challenge to jurisdiction, we now turn to the question of venue.