DocketNumber: 16-10362
[…] But even with this omission by the government, Obak cannot prevail. To give effect to the congressional extension of the Sixth Amendment to Guam, it makes no common sense to claim that Guam is not a state or a district such that venue cannot be laid in Guam. Otherwise, having the same “force and effect” in Guam as “in any State of the United States” would strip away part of the amendment as extended to Guam. As noted earlier, under 48 U.S.C. § 1424, “[t]he District Court of Guam shall have the jurisdiction of a district court of the United States.” Reinforcing that provision, we have held that “the term ‘district’ includes territories containing ‘district courts’ pursuant to an act of Congress.” United States v. Lee,472 F.3d 638