DocketNumber: 98-50145
[…] Vasquez timely appealed.
II
Vasquez contends that the court erred because the statute governing revocation of probation, 18 U.S.C. § 3565, allows for the imposition of a custodial sentence, but does not allow for a term of supervised release. However, we have held that a district court may impose a period of supervised release after probation revocation. United States v. Donaghe, 50 F.3d 608, 614-15 (9th Cir.1995). Vasquez's contention that Donaghe is not controlling because § 3565 was amended in the meantime fails.
At the time Donaghe was decided, § 3565 provided that a court could "revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing." It now states that "[i]f the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may ... revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A." 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2). The relevant statute in subchapter A authorizes a court to sentence an individual found guilty of an offense to "a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D." 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b)(3).