DocketNumber: 08-72346
[…] (a). We review de novo. Miller v. * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3. ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). Comm’r,310 F.3d 640
, 642 (9th Cir. 2002). We affirm. The Tax Court properly determined that James failed to qualify for innocent spouse relief because she did not file any valid joint returns. See26 U.S.C. § 6065
(“Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.”); Ordlock v. Comm’r,533 F.3d 1136