DocketNumber: 94-15383
[…] This provision provides that "[t]he right of action to recover damages for injuries shall never be abrogated, and the amount recovered shall not be subject to any statutory limitation." Ariz. Const. Art. 18, Sec. 6
Although this statute has since been repealed, the parties have stipulated that this is the relevant statute applicable to this case
We note, as did the district court, that the appropriate statute of limitations may be A.R.S. Sec. 12-541(3) (applying to statutory actions), rather than A.R.S. Sec. 12-542. However, because each of the parties argues that Sec. 12-542 applies, and because the district court decided the case on this basis, we also do not reach the issue
A.R.S. Sec. 12-542 states in relevant part that "there shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: ... [f]or detaining the personal property of another and for converting such property to one's own use."
The Walker court did not cite nor discuss Stockmen's State Bank
In citing Walker in this manner, it is possible that the court simply meant to indicate that the discovery rule would apply in conversion cases only when those cases involved breaches of fiduciary duties, such as Walker.