DocketNumber: 18-56047
[…] The inmate’s federal habeas counsel had not officially withdrawn his representation, but the court determined that he had effectively abandoned his representation of Battaglia.Id. As in
Battaglia, the second attorney here has not officially withdrawn, but has effectively abandoned representation of Samayoa. It would therefore be appropriate for the district court to replace her with FPD-AZ under § 3599(e), provided FPD-AZ is “similarly qualified.” Finally, even assuming as the dissent does that Samayoa’s request for additional counsel triggers a new inquiry under § 3599(a)(2), that subsection does not reference state- appointed counsel. Section 3599(a)(2) instructs that “any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation . . . shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys.” The only inquiry that the statute requires is whether a petitioner is “financially unable” to obtain adequate representation. The statute does not bar the district court from appointing additional counsel simply because a defendant can obtain representation through other sources.