DocketNumber: 18-56047
[…] Niemy’s status as clemency counsel frames the question before us—whether additional clemency counsel may be appointed pursuant to § 3599. The availability of state appointment of clemency counsel is irrelevant to federally appointed counsel’s ongoing representation of a death-row client in state clemency proceedings. Harbison instructs that the “straightforward” reading of § 3599(e)controls. 556 U.S. at 185
. That section says that, unless replaced, federally appointed habeas counsel “shall represent the defendant . . . in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) (emphasis added). This language does not invite a blanket exception if the state also provides for clemency counsel. We disagree with the Sixth Circuit’s holding to the contrary in Irick v. Bell,636 F.3d 289
(6th Cir. 2011).