DocketNumber: 18-56047
[…] Section 3599(f) permits federally appointed counsel to seek “investigative, expert, or other services . . . reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant” in all relevant stages of proceedings. Niemy has informed the court that, due to his lack of experience with clemency petitions, the appointment of FPD-AZ as additional counsel is necessary for the adequate representation of his client. The statute already contemplates that multiple attorneys may be necessary for the representation of a death-row inmate. See § 3599(a)(2) (“[A]ny defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation . . . shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys”) (emphasis added).