DocketNumber: 79-4056
[…] If so, then "regardless of other claims" his Title I cause of action is not preempted by the existence of Title IV claims. 386 F.2d at 712.
The reasoning in Depew would appear to apply regardless of whether an action is brought before or after balloting takes place. Because the alleged violation in Depew actually arose and suit was filed before the election, the union in this case distinguishes that decision and emphasizes the language of 29 U.S.C. § 483 which states that "the remedies provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive." The union contends that § 483 should have precluded Kupau's post-election attempt to seek Title I relief.