DocketNumber: 91-16905
[…] Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 591 F.2d 74, 79 (quoting Butler v. Neustadter, 324 F.2d 783, 785 (9th Cir.1963)). See also Richards v. Harper, 864 F.2d 85, 87 (9th Cir.1988) ("After removal, federal rather state law governs the course of later proceedings.") (citing Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Teamsters Local 70, 415 U.S. 423, 437 (1974)); Savarese v. Edrick Transfer & Storage, Inc., 513 F.2d 140, 144 n. 6 (9th Cir.1975); 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1450 ("All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court").3 The bankruptcy court did not err by using Rule 37(b)(2)(B) sanctions to enforce the Humboldt County Superior Court discovery order.
B