DocketNumber: 17189_1
[…] Therefore, plaintiff's petition must be dismissed."
The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
Notes:
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 162) in relevant parts provides:
"Trade or business expenses
"(a) In general. — There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including —
"(1) a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered;
"(2) * * *
"(3) * * *
"(b) * * *."
Internal Revenue Code of 1954:
"§ 267. Losses, Expenses, and Interest with Respect to Transactions Between Related Taxpayers.
"(a) Deductions Disallowed. — No deduction shall be allowed —
* * * * *
"(2) Unpaid Expenses and Interest. — In respect of expenses, otherwise deductible under section 162 or 212, or of interest otherwise deductible under section 163, —
"(A) If within the period consisting of the taxable year of the taxpayer and 2½ months after the close thereof (i) such expenses or interest are not paid, and (ii) the amount thereof is not includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is to be made; and