DocketNumber: 94-16965
[…] I believe that under the most reasonable reading of the language of section 337.5 and the judgment itself, the Flanagans' action to enforce the settlement agreement should be considered an action on the judgment and thereby subject to the ten-year statute of limitations. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3
California Code of Civil Procedure § 337.5 establishes a ten-year limitations period for "[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."
"Within four years: 1. An action upon any contract ..." Cal.Code Civ.P. § 337
Section 338 provides in pertinent part:
Within three years:
* * *
(d) An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake.