DocketNumber: 94-15181
[…] Nevada does not have a doctrine of equitable tooling. To import California's doctrine of equitable tolling would be tantamount to creating new Nevada substantive law, which is not appropriate.
AFFIRMED.
The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for disposition without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4
Honorable Gordon Thompson, Jr., Senior District Judge for the Southern District of California, sitting by designation
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the circuit of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3
NRS § 11.190(3)(d) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 112.230, an action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, but the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.
NRS 11.380 provides:
Actions against directors or stockholders of corporations. The preceding sections of this chapter shall not affect actions against directors or stockholders of a corporation to recover a penalty of forfeiture imposed or to enforce a liability created by law; but such actions must be brought within 3 years after the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts upon which the penalty or forfeiture attached or the liability was created.
In Fernandez v.