DocketNumber: 95-15643
[…] This immunity extends to the constitutional claims brought against Hearing Judge Kral to the extent that she is sued for conduct in her official capacity. Id. To the extent that Wolfgram has sued Hearing Judge Kral in her individual capacity for constitutional violations, she has quasi-judicial immunity from monetary damages. Id. ("The Bar Court judges ... have quasi-judicial immunity from monetary damages.").
Wolfgram accurately points out that the Defendants do not have Eleventh Amendment immunity to his ADA claim seeking monetary damages. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal ... court ... for a violation of [the ADA].").