DocketNumber: Nos. 97-15534, 97-15613
[…] We review the district court’s decision regarding preemption de novo. Maynard v. City of San Jose, 37 F.3d 1396, 1405 (9th Cir.1994).
Generally, federal legislation preempts state law if there is either legislative intent to preempt or an actual conflict between the provisions. Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 464 U.S. 238, 248, 104 S.Ct. 615, 78 L.Ed.2d 443 (1984). Section 4007(b) of EFAA provides that the Act “shall supersede any provision of the law of any State ... which is inconsistent with this chapter.” 12 U.S.C. § 4007(b). The preemptive scope of EFAA described in § 4007 and the relevant portions of Regulation CC, 12 C.F.R. § 229.20, is quite narrow. Only state laws that establish different timing or disclosure requirements than EFAA or otherwise directly conflict with EFAA face preemption.