DocketNumber: 18-17011
[…] It was clearly established that “[g]ratuitous and completely unnecessary acts of violence by the police during a seizure violate the Fourth Amendment.” Fontana v. Haskin,262 F.3d 871
, 880 (9th Cir. 2001); see also Headwaters Forest Def. v. County of Humboldt,240 F.3d 1185
, 1199 (9th Cir. 2000), vacated and remanded on other grounds,534 U.S. 801
(2001). 3. Knuth concedes that his entitlement to state law immunity from McKibben’s assault and battery claim rises and falls with Knuth’s entitlement to qualified immunity. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-413 (“No person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the 3 provisions of this chapter.” (emphasis added)); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-409 (explaining when the use of force is “justified”). Because a jury could find that Knuth’s use of force was objectively unreasonable, Knuth is not entitled to immunity under Arizona law. See Marquez v.