DocketNumber: 17-73060
[…] Lot 51 is directly adjacent to the Project shorelines and is the subject of this dispute. In 2015, PUD applied to FERC for a Project boundary amendment to include Lot 51 because PUD needed Lot 51 for Project purposes. In 2017, FERC granted the Project boundary amendment. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 2 of Grant Cty., Washington, 158 FERC ¶ 61036 (Jan. 19, 2017). Sunland HOA claims that FERC’s decision to amend the Project boundary was (1) not based on substantial evidence, and (2) FERC improperly decided that Lot 51’s CC&Rs are subject to federal preemption. We 2 17-73060 have jurisdiction under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). 1. As a preliminary matter, we address Sunland HOA’s standing to seek review of the FERC order. “Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order issued by [FERC] in such proceeding may obtain a review of such order in the United States court of appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is located . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). “[B]oth aggrievement and standing require that petitioners establish, at a minimum, injury in fact to a protected interest.” Port of Seattle v. FERC,499 F.3d 1016
, 1028 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotations omitted) (citation omitted).