DocketNumber: 17-73060
[…] FERC,462 F.3d 1027
, 1045 (9th Cir. 2006). “Substantial evidence ‘means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’” Snoqualmie Indian Tribe v. FERC,545 F.3d 1207
, 1212 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Bear Lake Watch, Inc. v. FERC,324 F.3d 1071
, 1076 (9th Cir. 2003)). The Federal Power Act authorizes FERC to issue licenses “for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and utilization of water-power development . . . and for other beneficial public uses, including . . . recreational and other purposes . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1). FERC determines the project’s purposes and accordingly, the project boundary. See 18 C.F.R. § 4.41(h)(2) 4 17-73060 (“The boundary must enclose only those lands necessary for operation and maintenance of the project and for other project purposes, such as recreation, shoreline control, or protection of environmental resources.”). Here, the stated Project purposes, not in dispute, “required that lands within the project boundary be managed for public recreation, shoreline control, and environmental protection.”