DocketNumber: 96-16976
[…] His failure to comply immediately with their orders that he leave Terminal 4 altogether through the exit they indicated is insufficient to establish probable cause as a matter of law under these circumstances. The district court correctly concluded that there was a triable issue of fact on this issue.
Second, we conclude there is a triable issue of fact regarding probable cause for the arrest on the disorderly conduct ground. The elements of disorderly conduct are knowingly or intentionally disturbing the peace by any of several categories of conduct. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-2904. Defendants have not specified the category under which Knox's conduct fell, but may have relied on either subsection (2) ("[m]akes unreasonable noise"); subsection (4) ("[m]akes any protracted commotion, utterance or display with the intent to prevent the transaction of the business of a lawful meeting, gathering, or procession"); or, possibly, subsection (3) ("[u]ses abusive or offensive language or gestures to any person present in a manner likely to provoke physical retaliation by such person"). Id.