DocketNumber: 17-56767
[…] Reg. 1000, 1020 (2000). That skin cancer or dermatological disease could cause skin spots does not transform these statements into disease claims. As for the challenged Pomegranate Balls CoQ10 “disease” claims, Shin fails to attribute these claims to Umeken. See Southland Sod Farms v. Stover Seed Co.,108 F.3d 1134
, 1147 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding that defendants cannot be liable for false advertising when they were not “responsible for disseminating the 1 The California Sherman Law incorporates federal labeling requirements under the FDCA into state law. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act . . . shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”). 3 offending advertisements”). The alleged Pomegranate Balls CoQ10 “disease” claims appear not on Umeken’s website but on a third-party website.