DocketNumber: 06-55392
[…] The panel referred the decision to the en banc Board which found Hayward suitable for parole by a majority vote. Then-Governor Gray Davis reviewed the Board’s decision as article 5, section 8(b) of the California Constitution entitles him to do.3 On January 10, 2003, the Governor reversed the parole grant, giving the following reasons for denying Hay- ward parole: (1) Hayward’s crime was “particularly grave,” premeditated, and perpetrated against an outnumbered, 3 Article 5, section 8(b) of the California Constitution provides, in rele- vant part: No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a per- son sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of mur- der shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures pro- vided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. HAYWARD v.