DocketNumber: 07-10335
[…] Youssef’s brother-in-law, Mohamed Tohaima, obtained a protection order against Youssef on August 3, 1999. On March 31, 2000, Tohaima called the Phoe- nix Police Department to report Youssef had come to his residence, knocked on the front door, and threatened to kill him. Youssef was arrested and charged with violating the protection order. On August 9, 2000, the Phoenix Municipal Court found Youssef guilty of violating Ari- zona Revised Statute § 13-2810(A)(2), which makes it a class 1 misde- meanor to “disobey or resist the lawful order, process or other mandate of a court.” 318 U.S.C. § 1015