DocketNumber: 85-7185, 85-7190, 85-7218 and 85-7219
[…] Commissioner, 78 T.C. 1029, 1055 (1982) (footnote omitted); accord RECO Industries v. Commissioner, 83 T.C. 912, 929-30 (1984). In this case, taxpayers argue that they maintained inventories in the pre-LIFO years and that therefore they were entitled to convert to a LIFO method as a matter of right under Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.472-1(a). We agree with the Tax Court's holding that tract home developers, as a matter of law, cannot maintain inventories for tax purposes and therefore taxpayers needed the Commissioner's consent prior to changing accounting methods.
Section 471 provides in part that "[w]henever in the opinion of the Secretary the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary may prescribe...." The Commissioner, as the Secretary's delegate, has promulgated regulations under section 471 which specify when inventory accounting is appropriate for tax purposes.